Comments

Share your thoughts.

Your email address will not be published.

Traveloka needs your voice. We welcome your on-topic commentary, criticism and expertise. Comments are moderated for civility.




Korean Visa Guide for Filipinos: How to Apply, Tips, and Visa Requirements [Downloadable Checklist]

Thanks to Hallyu, South Korea has become a go-to for die hard K-pop and K-drama Filipino fans. But whether or not you’re flying over to chase down your idols, to go shopping, to learn about Korean culture or to check out the cherry blossoms – there are a number of things you’ll have to do before you can get a visa.

Here’s what you need to know when applying for a Korean visa:

 

I. Korean Visa Application

Korean Visa Application

South Korea has 19 kinds of visas for foreigners visiting the country. There are visas for students, religious workers, businessmen, employees, and more. Check out the South Korean embassy website and find out which kind you’ll need.

II. Korean Visa Requirements

The hardest thing about getting a Korean visa is proving that you are financially secure. Before that though, here’s what you’ll need to submit regardless of your financial standing:

1. Passport

Your passport must be valid for the next six months following your travel dates. If your passport is damaged or expiring, be sure to renew it before applying.

2. Photocopy of the passport bio page

Provide a clear copy of the second page of your passport (the one with your photo and details).

3. One passport-size colored photo

Most studios are familiar with the photo specifications, so when heading over – make sure that you tell them that you will be using the photo for your South Korean visa application.

4. Filled-out application form

Depending on the kind of visa you’re applying for, the embassy may need different kinds of paperwork from you. Download application form here.

For the complete list of requirements needed for employees, the self-employed, housewives and students, check this downloadable version.

Korean Visa Requirements Checklist

 

III. How to Apply for a Korean Visa

How to Apply for a Korean Visa
Image credit: @marxtermind09

Once you’ve gathered the above requirements, head over to any of the travel agencies accredited by the Korean Embassy (find one close to you, click here). 

When at the agency, here’s what you need to do:

  • Register and leave your ID at the guard station.
  • Once inside, the staff will check your requirements. If your documents are in order, you will be given a queue number.
  • Wait for your number to be called. There are separate windows for those with and without past Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) visas, so be sure you’re at the right window.
  • When your number’s up, your requirements will be checked again. The staff might ask you questions about your trip (duration, where you will be staying, going, financial capability, etc).
  • Once this is okay, the requirements will be submitted and you will be given a piece of paper with a release date on it.
  • Take note of the release date given to you and come back on said date. Note, however, that the application process may vary depending on the travel agency.

 

IV. Where to Apply for a Korean Visa

Instead of heading to the Korean embassy in Taguig, your visa may now be processed at several accredited travel agencies. Click here to find the closest one to you.

However, the following are exempted from such and qualify for walk-in application at the embassy:

  • spouses and children of Koreans
  • holders of a visa issuance number
  • government employees with official business trips
  • those with a humanitarian reason to travel to Korea urgently

 

V. Tips for Getting a Korean Visa

Tips for Getting a Korean Visa
Image credit: @marxtermind09

Make your Korean visa application less of a hassle by following these tips:

1. Keep your application forms clean

Make sure that your documents have no erasures and are not crumpled. When filling out forms, it’s best to write legibly in capital letters using blank ink.

2. Look good and tidy on your application day

Be presentable, groom yourself and come in smart casual.

3. Submit only what’s asked

No need to submit documents that are not in the list of requirements, unless these papers are necessary to support your case.

4. Make sure that you have enough money in your bank account

You will be asked about your finances for the trip – how much you will be spending, how much you will be bringing and if you will have funds in case of emergencies. It is best to make sure that you have the latter so that it looks like you really prepared for the trip.

5. Do not falsify any document

6. Have copies of all your OECD visas

If you have an OECD visa, be sure to include submit it along with your other requirements. Having an OECD visa will expedite the application process and cut short your waiting time.

Here are the countries that are a part of the OECD: 

  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Canada
  • Chile
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Korea
  • Luxembourg
  • Mexico
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Norway
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Slovak Republic
  • Slovenia
  • Spain/li>
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Turkey
  • United Kingdom
  • United States
  •  

    VI. Korean Visa FAQs

    1. Do I need to book flights before the application?

    No. It is recommended that you book your flight upon visa approval.

    2. How about hotel bookings?

    No, as well. Although hotel reservations are not required, it’s best that you know where you’ll be staying during your trip. The hotel is a required field in the form.

    3. Should I stay in the same hotel that I have written in the form?

    No, you can book any hotel you want once your application has been approved.

    4. What are OECD visas?

    These are visas granted by OECD member countries. Your South Korean visa application has a higher chance of getting approved if you have this.

    5. Once my visa is granted, how long can I stay in Korea?

    Regular visas allow visits that last up to 59 days. However, longer stays are possible.

    6. I’m a freelancer and don’t have a Certificate of Employment. What can I submit instead?

    You can request a letter from your clients that will serve as certification. Make sure that it includes important details such as your job description, hiring date, and compensation.

    7. When should I apply for a Korean visa?

    It’s best to apply no more than three months before your trip.

    8. If denied, can I apply again?

    Yes, but only after six months.

     
    Plan your South Korea trip now! Discover cheap hotel deals and cheap flights from carriers like Philippine Airlines, AirAsia, and more with Traveloka.
     

    Related Articles

    First Timer’s Guide to Caticlan Airport: What You Need to Know

    Caticlan Airport operates with both domestic and international flights. Officially named the Godofredo P. Ramos Airport,...

    Iloilo International Airport Guide: Everything a Traveler Needs to Know

    Headed to Iloilo soon? Here’s a quick guide to their primary airport.

    Clark International Airport Guide: Everything You Need to Know

    Flying from or to Clark International Airport? Located along the boundary of Angeles and Mabalacat...

    Guide to Hong Kong’s Cool & Hip Neighborhoods

    As vibrant and eclectic as Hong Kong is, it’s no surprise that neighboring areas can...

    Jetstar Airways: Informative Guide for Travelers

    Founded in 2004, Jetstar Airways lives up to their mission: All day, every day, low...

    Ultimate Ilocos Norte Travel Guide: What to Know, Photos, &Tips

    Having lured the Spanish and Chinese in with promises of gold, Ilocos Norte currently attracts...

    First Timer’s Guide to Hong Kong International Airport

    The Hong Kong International Airport (HKIA) known as the Chek Lap Kok Airport, was designed...

    The Ultimate Guide to Hong Kong Shopping: Top 15 Places to Go

    Hong Kong has so many malls and markets – here’s a quick guide on where to go to help you out!

    Where to Apply for South Korea Visa: Complete List of Travel Agencies

    If you've been asking yourself, "Where to apply for South Korea Visa" in the Philippines...

    AirAsia Philippines: An Informative Guide for Travelers

    AirAsia is one of the best low-cost airlines in the Philippines, which was ranked six...

    NAIA Terminal 2 Guide: Everything You Need to Know

    Traveling soon? Learn everything you have to know about NAIA Terminal 2!

    NAIA Terminal 3 Guide: Everything You Need to Know

    We’ve listed essential facts about NAIA Terminal 3, directions and a list of operating airlines included.